Executive Committee

The Executive Committee consists of 20 representatives, 18 elected from the membership and two nominated from Local Government NSW. The committee meets every two months to guide the activities and direction of the Water Directorate. Representatives are elected every two years with nominations provided by General Managers of member councils.


Executive Committee members 2023-2024

Region

Name

Title

Council

Central West

Wayne Beatty

Water and Sewerage Manager (Strategic)

Orange City Council

 

Melanie Slimming

Manager Water and Sewer

Forbes Shire Council

Hunter

Derek Finnigan

Director Community Infrastructure Muswellbrook Shire Council

 

Marnie Coates
Executive Manager Water and Systems MidCoast Council
Illawarra Matt Kidd Section Manager - Water Asset Planning & Development

Shoalhaven City Council

Mid North Coast Cameron Hawkins
Group Manager Utilities Planning and Design
Port Macquarie-Hastings Council
Wes Trotter

Manager Water & Sewer 

Kempsey Shire Council

New England

Bruce Logan

Director Water & Waste

Tamworth Regional Council

 

Gillian Marchant

Manager Water & Waste Tenterfield Shire Council

North Coast

Graham Kennett

General Manager

Kyogle Council

 

Brie Jowett

Manager Water & Wastewater - Operations

Tweed Shire Council

Orana

Doug Moorby

Manager Utilities

Narromine Shire Council


Claire Cam

Manager Water and Sewer

Mid-Western Regional Council

South East

Trevor Sultana

Business Manager Water Operations

Goulburn Mulwaree Council

 

Chris Witney
Manager Water and Wastewater Operations

Snowy Monaro Regional Council

South West

Graham Gordon

Director Utilities

Griffith City Council

 

Geoffrey Veneris Production and Services Manager Goldenfields Water County Council

 

Jason Ip

Manager Operations

Riverina Water

Local Government NSW

Cr Dominic King

Councillor Bellingen Shire Council

 

Shaun McBride

Chief Economist

Local Government NSW

Honouring Long Service

Medallions have been given to the following members of the Executive Committee in recognition of their many years of voluntary service to the committee in particular and the water industry in general.

10 YEAR MEDALLIONS

Name

Council

Year

Mike Rayner

Tweed Shire Council

Dec 2008

Stewart McLeod

Dubbo City Council

Dec 2008

David Byrne

Cooma-Monaro Shire Council

Dec 2008

Simon Thorn

Coffs Harbour City Council

Dec 2008

Kent Boyd

Parkes Shire Council

Dec 2008

Brian Carter

Singleton Shire Council

May 2010

Wayne Beatty

Orange City Council

Feb 2011

Carmel Krogh

Hastings Shire Council / Shoalhaven City Council

Dec 2012

Jeff Sharp

Port Macquarie-Hastings Council

Mar 2012

Greg McDonald

Dungog Shire Council / Wyong Shire Council

May 2016

Sascha Moege

LGNSW

Nov 2017

Doug Hill

Russell Deans

Jason Ip
Tamworth City Council

Bathurst Regional Council

Riverina Water
Dec 2018

Mar 2022

Mar 2023


15 YEAR MEDALLIONS

Name

Council

Year

Stewart McLeod

Dubbo City Council

Dec 2013 (proceeded to 18 years vol service)

David Byrne

Cooma-Monaro Shire Council

Dec 2013

Doug Hill

Tamworth City Council

Dec 2013

Wayne Beatty

Orange City Council

Feb 2016

Jeff Sharp

Port Macquarie-Hastings Council

Mar 2017



20 YEAR MEDALLIONS

Name

Council

Year

Wayne Beatty

Orange City Council

Mar 2021

1 Coral Avenue (by appointment), Tuncurry New South Wales 2428 | Phone (02) 6555 6249 © All Rights Reserved | Sitemap | Website by PegboardCo